Say Hello!
Messages,messages...



Isaac Cheah's Facebook profile

Cheah Soon Seng
Coffee-drinking finance executive, with a tendency towards sarcasm at the worst possible moments.

Adverts
Click on the ads, and I may be able to buy you lunch..


Dream Big

All Malaysian Bloggers Project



Blog Links
More reading material...

Aaron Lee
Adrian Ng
Brian Teo
Carolyn Thang
Cassie Moo
Cerlyn Tong
Chi Ming
Chui San
Eelaine Boo
Elizabeth Loi
Eric Thor
Fang Chin
Guan Lim
Hui Ling
Jackie Voon
Jeannie Liew
Joann
John Cheah
Jolene Lai
Jolyn Goh
Josh Soo
Joyce Tiong
Julie Kuan
Karen Siah
Kel Li
Kelly Tan
Kim Mi
Li Ping
Li Wen
May Szin
Nicole Lee
Pin Pin
Rebecca
Ronald Kam
Samantha Pong
Simon Seow
Stephanie Yap
Sue Ann
Su-Lyn
Wei Xian
Yau Fee

Nuffnang Moments!
Events with the good people @ Nuffnang...

The Nuffnang Asia Pacific Blog Awards 2009 @ Singapore!
Oct 28 2009


Of Fast Cars and Ham-On-Bread...
Sep 22 2009


Walking Among White Feathers and Furry Horns; The LG Blog Launch Experience
May 22 2009


Nuffnang Music Bash '09 @ Maison, KL
Apr 09 2009


Malaysian Dreamgirls 2, Live! @ Mist Club, Bangsar
Mar 26 2009


Nuffnang's Blogger's Nite Out with Digi @ Friendster Cafe
Mar 19 2009


The Nokia N96 Race!
Dec 08 2008


Nuffnang/Nokia N96 Race... N96 Training!
Dec 03 2008


Nuffnang/Nokia Silent Halloween - A Horror Story of Vampires, Zombies, and Milk Cartons...
Nov 01 2008


Clorets Amateur Pole-Dancing Competition - Meeting The Finalists!
Aug 14 2008


Nuffnang Wild LIVE Blogging - (Not So) Direct From Sri Hartamas (Anymore)
Jun 21 2008


Memorable Moments
Other significant events...

It's Malaysian International Fashion Week! (where Wedding Gowns are in Style)
Nov 11 2009


Of Hoisting a Cold One to Arthur...
Sept 27 2009


Of Buying Coffee for the French Spiderman...
Sept 13 2009


Of Plastic Bags and Not Using Them..
Sep 09 2009


Of Lots of Chocolates, and Photos...
May 28 2009


The Saturdays! Live @ Zouk, KL
May 19 2009


Zouk KL Turns 5! ... (A Week Overdue Review)
Apr 03 2009


2009 and Beyond... As Predicted by Joey Yap
Jan 28 2009


Nokia 5800 XpressMusic Launch! (Slightly Delayed Version)
Jan 15 2009


The End of it All": Saying Goodbye to Semenyih
May 18 2008


Wait Until I/We Leave/Chao Only They Build This!": A Look At Discontentment
Nov 08 2007


How to Reformat a Computer and Reinstall Windows XP: The Soon Seng Way
Feb 6 2007




<< June 2008 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed



Soon Seng:

via Twitter



Nuffnang Wild LIVE Blogging - (Not So) Direct From Sri Hartamas (Anymore)
Saturday, June 21, 2008

     Well, I'm here, at the glitzy Modestos/Rain, in Sri Hartamas, attending the Nuffnang's Wild LIVE Blogging event. The main concept of the day is to blog directly from the scene, so, here's my take on that particular requirement...


With any luck, this is what you could have seen that night...

Nuffnang's Wild LIVE Blogging - Live Video Feed!
(from Soon Seng's Point of View)

<<<<< Didn't work as well as it should

To use the video feed, click on "Menu" (its there, on the bottom left hand corner), followed by "Live Streaming Video". Wait a few moments, and you're good to go!
*please note that there will be a time lag, influenced by your connection speed, as well as mine, over here

    
About an hour before the actual thing, I dropped by Centrepoint, Damansara to meet up with Lauren and Sue Ann (who had just returned from the UK), to return her curtains, and chat. After the delightful catching up, I sped off to Sri Hartamas, where the show was about to get underway...



Myself, Lauren, and Sue Ann, at Secret Recipe

     The event started with Liang excitedly calling all the bloggers to gather in front of the stage. After the necessary speeches by the organizers, food was served, and the members of the Nuffnang community started to mingle (I could see the various types of antennae and rabbit ears move about the floor)



Random fact: When I was a wee bit younger, I actually played football with Liang once
.



He is definitely in the mood.



Pam, Sheng Mae, Jentz, and Kellster.. Jentz was in my church, and Kellster was my high school senior! (more "Its a small world" moments)



Kellster, myself, Sheng Mae




Robb! Dedicated to making the event a success...

     The time had finally come for me to post my "live" blog. When I pulled out my webcam, and started fiddling, however, I realised that I could only see a blank black screen, with some spots on it (apparently cheap webcams like mine don't work too well in the dark) To those of you who actually logged in to view the webcam feed, a thousand apologies.. I hope you were entertained by the scrolling marquee on the right and didn't die outright from boredom.



The crowd, in their various costumes..



Kenny Sia (yes, that IS a Pooh head under his arm), myself, and Ringo



When my (useless) webcam stream hung because of an "internal server error", I noticed that
Min Li also had some difficulty posting up her live entry.(The ladybird costume was her own work of art!)

     It was about this point that, after all the games had been played, and the winners of all the various categories chosen, came the announcement of the winner for the "Live" Blogging Contest. The initial drum roll came on, and when they announced the winner... she didn't appear. I guess she had already gone home slightly earlier. So, after a short debate, they decided to award the prize to the second in line, which, strangely enough, was...me.



The crowd is enthusiastic...



Stolen from Shaolintiger... Thanks a million!

     Despite the fact that my webcam streaming idea could have been thrown into the dustbin, I managed to get my hands on the prize! God IS watching from above...haha...



The man himself, Timothy Tiah! (looking exhausted)




Pinkpau, in another ladybird dress! (I just noticed the pink elephant hat behind... it looks like I'm supporting it with my head)

     The night finally drew to an end, I made my goodbyes, and drove off. Halfway along the way, however, I noticed 3 fellows that I recognized from the event, trying to hail a taxi. After offering them a lift to the nearest LRT station, I experienced another "Its a small world" moment...



Kul and Frankie were studying in Trono, where another friend studies. Kul is from Malacca, and is my housemate's brother's friend. (yes, its a small world indeed =) Nice meeting you guys!

     Yup, good food, free flow of drinks, young - energetic - opinionated people, wild costumes, and a whole deal of fun.

     I guess thats what blogging is all about. =)



"Live" Blogging Pays Off! (the fruits of my (failed webcam) labour)

     Many thanks and congratulations to Nuffnang, for an incredibly fun time, and a succesful event! Hope to see you guys again in the future!


Posted at 07:32 pm by IsaacCheah

Soon Seng
July 9, 2008   12:56 AM PDT
 
Chris: Haha... thanks dude. Superb cow suit!
Soon Seng
June 25, 2008   08:47 PM PDT
 
Josh: I know about Ringo.. but she doesn't know about me! haha.. got big difference there la.. =)

Joshua: Hey there! you won the prize last year? hehe.. Good job there! do they give out PSPs every year?

Sumuk: HellO! actually, I didn't catch the name of the person.. Haha.. Will have to snoop around to find out..
Sumuk
June 25, 2008   04:08 PM PDT
 
ohh..ho.. sorry perasan a bit hihi..
Sumuk
June 25, 2008   04:04 PM PDT
 
Huh? Who won the actual live blogging? I got home early woorr...
hopefully it was not me lar.. otherwise i die right this moment liaw..
Josh
June 24, 2008   04:05 PM PDT
 
You even get to know RINGO CHEESIE!!!
Soon Seng
June 23, 2008   09:46 PM PDT
 
Frankie: haha.. You also have one? can sync one meh? You guys managed to get home safely that night, I assume?

Ping Ping: I was halfway about to toss the webcam into the dustbin already.. summore the internet suddenly slowed down.. still, jadi la..haha =)
Ping Ping
June 23, 2008   06:02 PM PDT
 
I jeles...now I have to go and find part time job...lol...to win that psp. But you deserve it la, although itu camera fail you. =) Congrats. I guess that girl must be knocking her head on the wall d... =P
Queer Ranter
June 23, 2008   11:05 AM PDT
 
You lucky feller you! Let's PSP some time. :P
Soon Seng
June 23, 2008   12:30 AM PDT
 
Eric: ah, yes.. now I remember the bak kut teh thing...

Terrorist Elephant/Shad: Yeah, I remember that too.. haha.. I was quite doubtful, though.. my idea wasn't even working, at first.. =)
Terrorist Elephant
June 22, 2008   08:35 PM PDT
 
DUDE!!! YOU WON THE PSP!!! I ASKED YOU THIS "so you aiming for the psp tonight?" AND YOU WON! CONGRATS MAN!! daymmmmmmmmmm
eric thor
June 22, 2008   03:33 PM PDT
 
hey.... I played footie with liang a lot. I can still remember he ALWAYS has a meal of bah kut teh in Klang before coming for football, so he is always late. Hahaha
Soon Seng
June 22, 2008   02:05 PM PDT
 
Yenli: haha.. I remember telling you about this in McD's.. And you told me to get pictures.. which I did! haha.. =)

Kellster: Sure, no problem! I was already sending out a few, but couldn't get your email from your blog.. =)

Chi Ming: Yup, indeed it WAS odd.. hehe.. Actually, I couldn't really catch the name.. I guess I'll ask the organizers and see..
cheese
June 22, 2008   01:28 PM PDT
 
Hahaha...ok...such a turn of events...lols

Btw...do u remembered who was the original PSP girl winner is supposed to be?
yenli
June 22, 2008   11:16 AM PDT
 
i just glanced thru ur entry since my laptop is gonna be dead real soon. and omg best post omg omg omg. damn proud of you wei like ohwowwee hahahahaaaa
Soon Seng
June 22, 2008   03:43 AM PDT
 
Josh: You're in Singapore! They'll have one over there, then I can't go..

Kul: Hey there! haha.. Imagine the coincidence... stopping right at that spot to make a call.. =)

Joyce: Haha.. Where to get oh? =)

Rachshan: Actually, I came in second, but won by a technicality.. I got a PSP!

Eric: Maybe we can gloss over that fact..haha.. a PSP!
eric thor
June 22, 2008   02:11 AM PDT
 
eh isaac....how come you are not in animal attire? disqualified! hahaha.

So what did you win?
rachshan
June 22, 2008   02:10 AM PDT
 
u won best post of the nite??? congrats! i got happening friend eh? ;)
so wat's the reward? wat hadiah u got?
Joyce
June 22, 2008   12:28 AM PDT
 
WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!! hahahahaa...damn cool wei the thing~ how cum u din buy Keroppi costume?? :P
Ohkulala
June 21, 2008   11:07 PM PDT
 
hey, its kul here dropping by to say hi. congrats on winning the best post of the night. and thank you so much for the lift - a life saver!!
Josh
June 21, 2008   09:22 PM PDT
 
How cool! You get to go and I couldn't!!!
 


Filed under:



Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry